Member Login

Newsletter

Get the BotanicalSpirit Newsletter for specials, announcements and news!

Contact Us

Name
Phone
Email
 

OLOLIUHQUI

Rivea (Turbina) corymbosa

Germination Instructions:

1.) Nick seed coat using tip of a knife, file or similar
2.) Soak seeds in warm water until swollen approx twice the size
3.) Place on airy,damp soil mix and lightly cover with soil
4.) Use a humidity dome or bag

5.) Sprouts in 1 day - 1 week, transplant when large enough to handle
6.) Keep in a warm location, indirect sunlight - easy to moderate

Detailed Plant Description:

R. corymbosa is an ornamental perrenial climbing vine scattered with white flowers; each flower containing 2 seeds. This cousin of the morning glory plant secretes large amounts of nectar which entises honey bees and butterflies. It also produces heart shaped leaves.

Plant Care:

Keep soil moist, misting is recommended as it loves water. It grows well indoors or outdoors if offered plenty of sunlight.

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom:   Plantae
Sub Kingdom:   Tracheobionta
Division:  
Magnoliophyta
Class:   Magnoliopsida
Order:   Solanales
Family:   Convolvulaceae
Genus:   Rivea

Species:   R. corymbosa

Common Names:

ololiuqui
ololiuhqui

BACK TO PRODUCT PAGE

Share this Page